Events Calendar

Admissions
Art
Assembly
Barbirolli
Bronwen
Bronwen/Barbirolli
Bronwen/Jenner
Bronwen/Jenner/Stables
Careers
Drama
Events
Exams
Excursions
Face2Face
Jenner
Leiths
Moreton First
Music
Other
Photography
Sixth Form
Spoken English
Sport
Stables Lectures
Term Dates
Unspecified

No events match your search criteria. Please extend your search (week/month/year) or revisit your filter requests.

Monday, 30 September

08:30 - 09:30   Moreton Hall Assembly: Moreton Enterprises
13:20 - 14:20   Chamber Choir Rehearsal, Music Department
16:00 - 17:00   U10 Football v Prestfelde School (A)
16:00 - 17:00   U11 Hockey v Prestfelde School (A)
17:00 - 18:00   North Shropshire Training Orchestra, Musgrave Centre
17:30 - 18:30   U18 County Lacrosse Trials at Moreton Hall
18:00 - 19:00   North Shropshire Senior String Ensemble, Music Department
18:00 - 19:00   North Shropshire Senior Wind & Percussion Ensemble, Music Department

Tuesday, 01 October

All day   BMAT Registration Deadline for Medicine / Biomedical Science Applicants
08:20 - 09:20   Moreton First Assembly: Mrs Sheppard
13:20 - 14:20   Show Choir Rehearsal, Music Department
15:00 - 16:00   Year 3 - Year 6 Prep School Swimming Gala, Old Hall
17:00 - 18:00   Senior School Show Rehearsals, Musgrave Centre

Wednesday, 02 October

All day   Final Testing Date for UCAT (Medics & Dentists)
All day   School Deadline for Submission of Oxbridge, Medicine, Veterinary & Dentistry UCAS Applications
08:20 - 09:20   Moreton First Assembly: Mr Reynolds & Mr Griffin
08:30 - 09:30   Moreton Hall Assembly:The Importance of Daily Exercise
13:00 - 14:00   U18 County Hockey Tournament, Shrewsbury School
14:00 - 15:00   2nd Team Lacrosse v Withington School (A)
14:00 - 15:00   U13A & B Hockey v Packwood Haugh & Prestfelde School at Packwood (A)
15:30 - 16:30   CCF Cadets, Ellowes Hall High Ropes, Dudley

Thursday, 03 October

08:20 - 09:20   Moreton First Family Assembly: Year 5, Moreton First Hall
15:00 - 16:00   U9 & U8 Football v Oswestry School (A)
15:00 - 16:00   U9 Hockey v Oswestry School (A)
17:00 - 18:00   Senior School Show Rehearsals, Musgrave Centre
17:30 - 18:30   Lower 5 & Upper 5 An Inspector Calls, Theatre Severn

Friday, 04 October

08:30 - 09:30   Moreton Hall Assembly: Upper 5
08:40 - 09:40   Barbirolli Society: Guitar Masterclass with Vera van Heeringen
13:00 - 14:00   Lower 5 & Lower 6 Business Students Working Lunch with Alison Parr, Stonehouse Brewery, Musgrave Centre
13:20 - 14:20   Chamber Choir Rehearsal, Music Department
15:30 - 16:30   Moreton First Assembly: Mrs Ford
16:00 - 17:00   Sarah Parkes' Competition, Reading from The Book of Common Prayer, Musgrave Centre
17:10 - 18:10   Bronwen Society & Stables Lecture Programme: Flamenco Dancing Senorita Raquel Carceles Sanchez, Sports Hall
18:00 - 19:00   Face2Face, Musgrave Centre
18:00 - 19:00   Parent Cocktails followed by Flamenco Dancing Taster with Senorita Raquel Carceles Sanchez, Sports Hall

Saturday, 05 October

All day   U18 North Schools' Lacrosse Tournament, Queen Margaret's, York
09:00 - 10:00   U11 Hockey Tournament at Moreton Hall
09:10 - 10:10   Barbirolli Music Scholarship Preparation Session, Music Department
13:30 - 14:30   Art Workshop
14:15 - 15:15   U12A & B, U13A & B, U14A, U15A Hockey v Denstone College (A)
14:15 - 15:15   U12C, U13C, U15B Hockey v Denstone College (H)
15:00 - 16:00   Open / Family Swimming
15:00 - 16:00   Upper 5 - Upper 6 Fitness Suite

Sunday, 06 October

All day   Remove - Upper 6 Chester Zoo
10:00 - 11:00   Senior School Show Rehearsal, Musgrave Centre
15:00 - 16:00   Upper 5 - Upper 6 Fitness Suite

Monday, 07 October

08:30 - 09:30   Moreton Hall Assembly: Art
13:20 - 14:20   Chamber Choir Rehearsal, Music Department
15:15 - 16:15   U10 & U11 Hockey v Adcote School (H)
17:00 - 18:00   North Shropshire Training Orchestra, Musgrave Centre
18:00 - 19:00   North Shropshire Senior String Ensemble, Music Department
18:00 - 19:00   North Shropshire Senior Wind & Percussion Ensemble, Music Department

Tuesday, 08 October

08:20 - 09:20   Moreton First Assembly: Mr Rhodes
08:30 - 09:30   Lower 6 Classical Civilisation Students, World Museum Liverpool
13:20 - 14:20   Show Choir Rehearsal, Music Department
17:00 - 18:00   Senior School Show Rehearsals, Musgrave Centre
17:00 - 18:00   U12A & B, U13A & B Hockey v The Queen's School Chester (H)

Wednesday, 09 October

08:20 - 09:20   Moreton First Assembly: Miss Hughes
08:30 - 09:30   Moreton Hall Assembly: Prefects’ Guide to Bullying & Friendships
12:00 - 13:00   National Schools Squash Championships (U5
14:00 - 15:00   U13 Lacrosse Triangular v Packwood Haugh & Prestfelde School (H)
14:30 - 15:30   U14, 2nd XI & U15B Hockey v Shrewsbury School (A)
14:30 - 15:30   U15A & 1st XI Hockey v Shrewsbury School (H)
17:15 - 18:15   Moreton First Parent Mathematics Workshop: Written Methods for Year 3 to Year 6, Moreton First Hall

Thursday, 10 October

All day   LTA Year 8 Team Tennis Regional Finals Round 2 (if qualified)
08:15 - 09:15   Moreton First Parent Mathematics Workshop: Written Methods for Year 3 to Year 6, Moreton First Hall
13:10 - 14:10   Heads of Department Meeting, Geography Room
15:00 - 16:00   U8 & U9 Pop Lacrosse v Prestfelde School (A)
15:10 - 16:10   U9 Football v Prestfelde School (A)
17:00 - 18:00   Senior School Show Rehearsals, Musgrave Centre
18:00 - 19:00   Moreton Enterprises Directors' Table

Friday, 11 October

All day   11+, 12+, 13+ & 16+ Sport Scholarship Day
08:30 - 09:30   Moreton Hall Assembly:
13:00 - 14:00   U14 County Hockey Tournament, Shrewsbury School
13:20 - 14:20   Chamber Choir Rehearsal, Music Department
15:30 - 16:30   Moreton First Assembly: Mrs Ford
16:30 - 17:30   Shropshire Festival of Verse & Prose, Lower 5 to Upper 6, Musgrave Centre
17:10 - 18:10   Moreton First
18:00 - 19:00   Face2Face, Holroyd Community Theatre
19:00 - 20:00   Stables Lecture Programme: The Bluestockings, Mrs Grainne Dennison

Saturday, 12 October

All day   Junior Welsh Lacrosse Rally, Haberdashers' School, Monmouth
08:30 - 09:30   Senior School Show Rehearsal, Holroyd Community Theatre
09:10 - 10:10   Barbirolli Music Scholarship Preparation Session, Music Department
09:15 - 10:15   Year 2 to Upper 4, Shropshire Festival of Verse & Prose, Musgrave Centre
09:30 - 10:30   Moreton First Parent Mathematics Workshop: Written Methods for Years 3 to 6, Moreton First Hall
13:30 - 14:30   Cooking
14:00 - 15:00   1st Fencing v Shrewsbury School (A)
15:00 - 16:00   Open / Family Swimming
15:00 - 16:00   Upper 5 - Upper 6 Fitness Suite
19:00 - 20:00   Remove - Upper 6 Cinema Trip

Sunday, 13 October

All day   U18A & B North County Lacrosse Tournament, Moreton Hall
11:30 - 12:30   Remove - Upper 6 Indoor Climbing,The Boardroom, Deeside
15:00 - 16:00   Upper 5 - Upper 6 Fitness Suite

Monday, 14 October

08:30 - 09:30   Moreton Hall Assembly: Sport
08:40 - 09:40   Brain Day for Lower 6 & Upper 6 Biology & Psychology Students
13:20 - 14:20   Chamber Choir Rehearsal, Music Department
17:00 - 18:00   North Shropshire Training Orchestra, Musgrave Centre
18:00 - 19:00   North Shropshire Senior String Ensemble, Music Department
18:00 - 19:00   North Shropshire Senior Wind & Percussion Ensemble, Music Department

Tuesday, 15 October

All day   Final Registration Deadline (Higher Fee) for Oxbridge & BMAT Admissions Tests
All day   UCAS Final Deadline for Applications for Oxbridge Medicine, Veterinary & Dentistry
08:20 - 09:20   Moreton First Assembly: Mrs Longland
13:20 - 14:20   Barbirolli Lunchtime Concert, Musgrave Centre
13:20 - 14:20   Show Choir Rehearsal, Music Department
17:00 - 18:00   Senior School Show Rehearsals, Musgrave Centre

Wednesday, 16 October

All day   Remove, Lower Four & Upper Four Art Trip
07:00 - 08:00   Lower 6 & Upper 6 Theatre Studies Trip: 'Come From Away' at Phoenix Theatre London
08:20 - 09:20   Moreton First Assembly: Mr Jenkins
08:30 - 09:30   Moreton Hall Assembly: Eating a Balanced Diet
13:30 - 14:30   2nds U15B Hockey v Bedstone College (H)

Thursday, 17 October

All day   NSEA National Championships - Addington Manor Equestrian Centre
09:00 - 10:00   Upper 6 Geography Field Trip to Milan & Genoa Depart
15:00 - 16:00   U10 & U11 Hockey v Ellesmere College (A)
16:45 - 17:45   U9 Hockey v Shrewsbury High School (H)
17:00 - 18:00   Senior School Show Rehearsals, Musgrave Centre
17:00 - 18:00   Sixth Form Information Evening, Musgrave Centre
18:30 - 19:30   Bronwen Society: National Theatre Live, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Kinoculture

Friday, 18 October

08:30 - 09:30   Moreton Hall Assembly: Upper 5
08:40 - 09:40   Moreton First Harvest Festival Rehearsal, Musgrave Centre
13:00 - 14:00   Moreton First Assembly: Harvest Festival, Musgrave Centre
13:20 - 14:20   Chamber Choir Rehearsal, Music Department
15:30 - 16:30   Moreton First Assembly: Mrs Ford
17:10 - 18:10   Jenner Society: "Orthoptics & Other Allied Health Professions", George Lock, University of Liverpool
18:00 - 19:00   Face2Face, Musgrave Centre
19:00 - 20:00   Bronwen & Jenner Society, Pete Lomas on Creating the Raspberry Pi Computer, Holroyd Community Theatre
19:00 - 20:00   Stables Lecture Programme: Joan of Arc, Rebel Role Model, Mr Matthew Dennison

Saturday, 19 October

08:30 - 09:30   Senior School Show Rehearsal, Holroyd Community Theatre
09:00 - 10:00   Lower 6 RS Trip to Krakow Depart
09:00 - 10:00   Mock Examinations for Oxbridge, BMAT & Other University Admissions Tests, Marketing Boardroom
09:10 - 10:10   Barbirolli Music Scholarship Preparation Session, Music Department
09:30 - 10:30   Moreton First Parents' Morning, Musgrave Centre
09:30 - 10:30   U12 & U13 Hockey v Ellesmere College (H)
09:30 - 10:30   Year 3 - Year 6 Moreton First Fencing Experience Day, Moreton Hall
12:00 - 13:00   North Wales Junior Squash League (U5) at Wrexham Brymbo Squash Club
13:00 - 14:00   CCF Field Weekend, Nesscliffe Training Camp Depart
13:30 - 14:30   Sport for All
14:00 - 15:00   Lower Sixth Art/Textiles/Photography Invitational Portfolio Preparation Workshop for University Applications
15:00 - 16:00   Open / Family Swimming
15:00 - 16:00   Upper 5 - Upper 6 Fitness Suite
19:00 - 20:00   Arts Trip

Sunday, 20 October

13:30 - 14:30   Ice Skating, Telford Ice Rink
15:00 - 16:00   Upper 5 - Upper 6 Fitness Suite
17:00 - 18:00   CCF Field Weekend, Nesscliffe Training Camp Return
22:00 - 23:00   Upper 6 Geography Field Trip to Milan & Genoa Return

Monday, 21 October

08:30 - 09:30   Moreton Hall Assembly: Drama
13:20 - 14:20   Chamber Choir Rehearsal, Music Department
17:00 - 18:00   North Shropshire Training Orchestra, Musgrave Centre
18:00 - 19:00   North Shropshire Senior String Ensemble, Music Department
18:00 - 19:00   North Shropshire Senior Wind & Percussion Ensemble, Music Department

Tuesday, 22 October

08:20 - 09:20   Moreton First Assembly: Miss Lloyd
13:00 - 14:00   Lower 6 RS Trip to Krakow Return
13:20 - 14:20   Show Choir Rehearsal, Music Department
17:00 - 18:00   Senior School Show Rehearsals, Musgrave Centre
17:00 - 18:00   U15A Hockey v Shrewsbury High School (H)

Wednesday, 23 October

All day   School Deadline for Submission of UCAS Applications
08:20 - 09:20   Moreton First Assembly: Miss Blanchard
08:30 - 09:30   Moreton Hall Assembly: Confidence Building Techniques
08:40 - 09:40   Moreton First Halloween Celebration & Craft Morning
12:00 - 13:00   Half Term
12:00 - 13:00   Sixth Form Parents' Meeting, Musgrave Centre

Wednesday, 30 October

08:30 - 09:30   Oxbridge, BMAT & Other University Admissions Tests

Friday, 01 November

18:00 - 19:00   Face2Face, Musgrave Centre

Sunday, 03 November

18:00 - 19:00   Boarders Return

Monday, 04 November

08:30 - 09:30   Moreton Hall Assembly: Geography
08:40 - 09:40   Lessons Begin
10:00 - 11:00   Year 4 History Trip to Park Hall Countryside Experience
13:20 - 14:20   Chamber Choir Rehearsal, Music Department
15:00 - 16:00   U10 & U11 Hockey v Terra Nova (H)
17:00 - 18:00   North Shropshire Training Orchestra, Musgrave Centre
18:00 - 19:00   North Shropshire Senior String Ensemble, Music Department
18:00 - 19:00   North Shropshire Senior Wind & Percussion Ensemble, Music Department                    

Tuesday, 05 November

All day   Governors' Planning Day, The Pavilion
08:20 - 09:20   Moreton First Assembly: Mrs Bromage
13:20 - 14:20   Show Choir Rehearsal, Music Department
17:00 - 18:00   Senior School Show Rehearsals, Holroyd Community Theatre
17:00 - 18:00   U15 Hockey v Oswestry School (H)

Wednesday, 06 November

All day   U18 Hockey Midland Zones (If qualified)
08:20 - 09:20   Moreton First Assembly: Mr Lang
08:20 - 09:20   Upper 5 & Upper 6 Business Students, Magna, Telford
08:30 - 09:30   Moreton Hall Assembly: Roberts
13:00 - 14:00   ABRSM Music Theory Examinations, Glyndwr University, Wrexham
13:00 - 14:00   U10 Hockey Tournament, Packwood Haugh
14:00 - 15:00   1st & U15 Lacrosse v Birkenhead School (A)
14:00 - 15:00   U14A & 2nd XI Hockey v Wrekin College (H)

Thursday, 07 November

All day   U16 Hockey Midland Zones (If qualified)
08:30 - 09:30   Lower 5 - Upper 6 Senior Mathematics Challenge, Sports Hall
13:00 - 14:00   Foundation Event, Iscoyd, Whitchurch
13:10 - 14:10   Heads of Department Meeting, Geography Room
14:30 - 15:30   U9 Hockey v Prestfelde School (H)
17:00 - 18:00   Senior School Show Rehearsals, Holroyd Community Theatre
18:00 - 19:00   Moreton Enterprises Directors' Table

Friday, 08 November

08:30 - 09:30   Moreton Hall Assembly: Lower 5
13:20 - 14:20   Chamber Choir Rehearsal, Music Department
14:00 - 15:00   Lower 4 & Upper 4 Debating Workshop, Lanyon Bowdler Solicitors, Musgrave Centre
15:30 - 16:30   Moreton First Assembly: Mrs Ford
16:00 - 17:00   U12A, U13A & B Hockey v Spratton Hall (H)
17:10 - 18:10   Jenner Society: "What it Takes to be a Natural Born Driller" Daniel Naylor
18:00 - 19:00   Face2Face, Musgrave Centre
19:00 - 20:00   Bronze Duke of Edinburgh Awards Evening, Keynote Speaker Professional Climber, Ben Heason, Holroyd Community Theatre

Saturday, 09 November

All day   1st, 2nd, U15A, U14A, U13, U12 Lacrosse v St Helen & St Katherine (A)
09:10 - 10:10   Barbirolli Music Scholarship Preparation Session, Music Department
13:30 - 14:30   Remove - Upper 6 Ceramics Painting at Doodle Alley, Whitchurch
15:00 - 16:00   Open / Family Swimming
15:00 - 16:00   Upper 5 - Upper 6 Fitness Suite

Sunday, 10 November

10:00 - 11:00   Senior School Show Rehearsal, Holroyd Community Theatre
10:45 - 11:45   Remembrance Service, Selattyn & Weston Rhyn War Memorials
11:00 - 12:00   Remove - Upper 6 Attingham Park
14:00 - 15:00   Tea & Cake in House
15:00 - 16:00   Upper 5 - Upper 6 Fitness Suite